IAB NEWS

2018

Past IAB News - Click Here

Ethics: The philosophical study of the moral value of human conduct and of the rules and principles that ought to govern it...
"Have the courage to say no. Have the courage to face the truth. Do the right thing because it is right! These are the magic keys to living your life with integrity."
W. Clement Stone


HOME - JOIN - NEWS - EVENTS - RANKINGS - SANCTIONING - RULES & REGULATIONS - ABOUT IAB - WEIGHTS - LINKS - CONTACT


MONDAY, March 26th, 2018, AT 6:15 PM/ PST




Results From EBA Boxing's
"St Patricks Day Bash"
March 17th, 2018 - Brentwood, England



  • WHO: EBA Boxing
  • WHERE: Brentwood Centre, Brentwood, England
  • WHAT: IKF Kickboxing & IAB Boxing
  • IKF/IAB Event Representative: Carl Sams
  • IKF/IAB Referees: Sean Toomey, Ed Smith
  • IKF/IAB Judges: Sean Toomey, Ed Smith, Warren Fryer, Carl Sams
  • IKF/IAB Timekeeper: Dan Chubb
  • IKF/IAB Ringside Physician: Dr Hargreaves
  • Ambulance Service: Box Med Paramedic Team
  • PROMOTER: Mr. Lee Eaton At 07876 238286.
  • ON THE WEB: www.EABBoxing.com



  • IKF TITLE BOUTS

    1. IKF PRO WOMEN'S UNIFIED RULES
      EUROPEAN LIGHT WELTERWEIGHT TITLE

      Sarah Worsfold (Hornchurch, England, 15-2, 64.4kg, 5'7", 9-25-90, Matt Higgs, 00447966780782 - PHOTO)
      VS
      Claire Clements
      (Newcastle, England, 19-6, 64.5kg, 5'10", 8-8-83, Jim Burn, 00447891919585)
      Sarah Worsfold embarked on what was to be a career defining performance against the UK number 1 and World Champion Claire Clements. Worsfold arrived as the highly decorated amateur champion, and with few opponents either available or willing to face her, she stepped straight into a shot at the IKF European title. From the outset she made her intentions clear to take immediate control of the contest. But Claire Clements is not the number one ranked fighter for nothing and had answers to most of Worsfolds work. The low kick exchanges were vicious but it was Worsfolds punch combinations that controlled the action. Clements seemed a little flat footed as she struggled with the pace and by the 3rd round Worsfold was in control with her opponents left side (leg and body) taking plenty of shots and beginning to bruise up. A spinning back fist landed on Clements but she remained steadfast and unfazed. You had to think that she had something to unleash at any moment but Worsfold was unconcerned and continued to drop in solid low kicks. You could see that she was also affected by low kicks but she was not to be denied. A heavy close up exchange in the 4th saw Clements emerge with a cut. She signalled that she had been butted but this seemed unlikely to be deliberate. However, a quick inspection and away we went again with no more complaining. To finish Worsfold opened up in the final round to make sure that here first visit to the paid ranks was one that people would remember. It was certainly that as she emerged as the champion, winning every round on every card!
      WINNER: Sarah Worsfold by unanimous decision, 50-45, 50-45, 50-45.


    2. IKF JUNIOR AMATEUR MUAY THAI RULES
      BRITISH TITLE

      Freddie Fisher (Hornchurch, England, ,28.8kg , 4'9", 1-19-09, Paul Green, 00447534406730)
      VS
      Mikiel Nawez
      (Birmingham, England, 6-3, 27kg, 4'7", 11-21-08, Dean James, 004474545546)
      WINNER: Freddie Fisher by split decision 48-47, 47-49, 49-46.


  1. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Light Heavyweight
    Anthony Kannike (Neasden, England, 16-4, 75.0kg, 5'11", 6-11-85, Dusty, 00447425370572)
    VS Sean Green (Den Mead, England, 10-11, 79kg, 5'10", 9-5-88, Billy Bessey, 00447965930960)
    WINNER: Anthony Kannike by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.


  2. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Featherweight
    Terri Naylor (Romford, England, 2-2, 54.15kg, 5'3", 12-21-99, Will Jones, 007414527603)
    VS Kay Sumner (Gillingham, England, 7-2-1, 56kg, 5'3", 11-15-83, Paul Wiffen, 0044786845453)
    WINNER: Kay Sumner by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27, 29-28.


  3. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Super Middleweight
    Dave Izzard (Hornchurch, England, 1-0, 73.85kg, 5'10", 3-19-93, Will Jones, 00447534069180)
    VS Lewis Ayton (Colchester, England, 1-4, 74.85kg , 5'10, 7-18-94, Adam Porter, 005447982967856)
    WINNER: Dave Izzard by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28, 29-28.


  4. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Super Lightweight
    Chris Dockerill (Benfleet, England, 1-0, 62.8kg, 5'6", 9-3-91, Matthew West, 00447402934040)
    VS Jack Barford (Brentwood, England, 1-4, 64.3kg, 6', 11-17-92, John Ox, 00447956553243)
    WINNER: Chris Dickerill by split decision, 30-28, 28-29, 30-27.


  5. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Super Welterweight
    Luke Blair (Longfield, England, 1-1, 67.05kg, 5'7", 10-12-88, Paul Wiffen, 00447868845453)
    VS Adam Carr (Havant, England, 2-0, 69kg, 5'11", 8-5-92, Billy Bessey, 00447865930960)
    WINNER: Adam Carr by TKO at 1:46 of round 2.
    Luke Blair receives a 30 day IAB medical suspension until 16th April 2018.


  6. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Heavyweight
    Jamie Thompson (Clacton, England, 3-0, 106.05kg, 6'7", 3-31-89, Steven Anderson, 00447539254198)
    VS Matt West (Grays, England, 2-1, 101.75kg, 6'1", 3-8-86, Simon Henlet, 00447930474922)
    WINNER: Jamie Thompson by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.


  7. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Super Welterweight
    Richie Edwards (Billericay, England, 1-1, 67.0kg , 5'10", 10-18-85, Scott Douglas, 00447828165558)
    VS Aaron Fox (Gillingham, England, 1-2, 69.5kg, 5'5", 10-2-87, Paul Wiffen, 00447868845453)
    WINNER: Aaron Fox by split decision, 29-28, 30-27, 28-29.


  8. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Super Cruiserweight
    Baris Ferah (Romford, England, 3-0, 97.3kg, 6'0", 2-18-90, Georgie Smith, 00447450289351)
    VS Steve Wing (Portsmouth, England, 2-4-1, 92.8kg, 5'11", 4-29-90, Billy Bessey, 00447865930960)
    WINNER: Baris Ferah by majority decision, 29-29, 29-28, 29-28.


  9. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Super Lightweight
    Gavin Jasper (Brentwood, England, 2-3, 61.5kg , 5'6", 5-1-78, John Ox, 00447956553243)
    VS Sam Yeomans (Bournemouth, England, 0-3-3, 62.85kg, 5'9, 10-02-99, Sam Jones, 0044795037129)
    WINNER: Gavin Jasper by split decision, 29-28, 28-29, 29-28.


  10. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Welterweight
    James Springer (Abbeywood, England, 0-1, 64.05kg, 5'6", 2-18-92, Self, 00447498309254)
    VS Mitchell Forshaw (Haven Hill, England, 3-0, 65.9kg, 5'10", 1-8-98, Taylor Goodjohn, 00447950685475)
    WINNER: Mitchell Forshaw by TKO at :40 seconds of round 2.
    James Springer receives a 30 day IAB medical suspension until 16th April 2018.


  11. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Cruiserweight
    Aaron Crooks (Grays, England, 5-4, 89.8kg, 5'11", 7-8-91, Danny Palmer, 00447809616566)
    VS Rich Soxy Martin (Southampton, England, 10-2, 87kg, 6', 4-10-81, Sam Jones, 0044795037129)
    WINNER: Rich Soxy Martin by RSF at 1:19 of round 3.
    Aaron Crooks receives a 30 day IAB medical suspension until 16th April 2018.


  12. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Welterweight
    Megan Letsky (Bowers Gifford, England, 0-1, 66.2kg, 5'7", 9-2-96, Matt West, 004479430474922)
    VS Katy Hughes (Colchester, England, 2-3, 66.5kg, 5'7", 12-30-85, Adam Potter, 00447790736322)
    WINNER: Katy Hughes by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.


  13. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Welterweight
    Daniel Ratcliffe (Harlow, England, 24-8-4, 67kg, 5'10", 11-11-80, John Ox, 00447956553243)
    VS Stephen Smith (Netley Abbey, England, 8-7, 65kg, 5'2", 11-30-74, Stacey De Ste Croix, 00447983151732)
    WINNER: Daniel Ratcliffe by unanimous decision, 40-34, 40-34, 40-34.


  14. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Cruiserweight
    George Sharp (Hornchurch, England, 4-0, 88kg, 6'2", 6-17-95, Will Jones, 00447802586595)
    VS Paul Della (Watford, England, 2-1, 86kg, 5'11", 12-11-92, Aaron Smith, 00447877602615)
    WINNER: George Sharp by KO at :29 seconds of round 1.
    Paul Della receives a 45 day IKF medical suspension until 1st May 2018.


  15. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Cruiserweight
    Mark Cousins (Tilbury, England, 0-1, 80.4kg, 5'9", 1-24-81, Ross Hewitt, 00447479730154)
    VS Ryan Fleming (Harold Wood, England, 1-1, 81.3kg, 5'11", 7-2-85, John Ox, 00447956553243)
    WINNER: Ryan Fleming by RSF at 1:39 of round 2.
    Mark Cousins receives a 30 day IAB medical suspension until 16th April 2018.


  16. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Cruiserweight
    Taylor Jordan (Dagenham, England, 53-21, 85kg, 6'2", 9-14-93, Ian Bower, 00447415381968)
    VS Dean Little (Southampton, England, 11-1, 84.8kg, 6', 7-28-86, Stacey De Ste Croix, 00447983151732)
    WINNER: Dean Little by split decision, 29-28, 28-29, 30-27.


  17. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Super Middleweight
    Tom Warren Davis (Eastbourne, England, 0-1, 74.6kg, 5'11", 2-15-98 Eddie McLean, 00447803559718)
    VS Anthony Lane (London, England, 2-1, 73.4kg, 5'9", 3-9-90, Mat West, 00447979121347)
    WINNER: Anthony Lane by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-28, 30-27.


  18. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Super Lightweight
    Jay Cartwright (Romford England, 4-2-1, 63.0kg, 5'9", 12-4-88, Matt West, 00447930474922)
    VS Angus McClaren (Felsted, England, 3-1-1-1nc, 63.3kg, 6', 3-2-96, John Ox, 00447956553243)
    WINNER: Angus Mclaren by DQ at :36 seconds of round 3.


  19. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Heavyweight
    Chris Wooten (Stanford Le Hope, England, 68-1-2, 105kg, 6'4", 9-12-74, Will Jones, 00447958977263)
    VS Alan Harris (Gravsend, England, 17-13, 105kg, 5'11", 11-6-92, Spencer Francis, 00447463755057)
    WINNER: Chris Wooten by corner retirement at the end of round 4.
    Alan Harris receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 16th April 2018.


  20. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Heavyweight
    Ricky Barnett (Clacton, England, 1-1, 113.45kg, 6'4", 1-4-84, Aaron Ball, 00447521119520)
    VS Josh Cavey (Galleywood, England, 2-0, 95.7kg, 6', 12-18-92, Billy Long, 00447923538747)
    WINNER: Josh Cavey by TKO at 1:10 of round 2.
    Ricky Barnett receives a 30 day IAB medical suspension until 16th April 2018.


  21. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Middleweight
    Liam Wells (Romford, England, 7-2, 70.1kg, 5'11", 1-18-95, Adam Hart, 004478838255695)
    VS Marcus Stephenson (London, England, 3-3-11, 72.5kg, 5'7", 6-4-95, Self, 00447518873839)
    WINNER: Liam Wells by RSF at 1:19 of round 2.
    Marcus Stephenson receives a 30 day IAB medical suspension until 16th April 2018.


  22. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Light Heavyweight
    Sonny Roberts (Romford, England, 1-0, 78kg, 6', 12-19-90, Will Jones, 00447583575746)
    VS Sean Tormey (Aveley, England, 1-1, 74.2kg, 5'10", 5-20-87, Wayne Hibbert, 00447938660516)
    WINNER: Sonny Roberts by RSF at 1:40 of round 2.
    Sean Tormey receives a 30 day IAB medick suspension until 16th April 2018.


  23. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Cruiserweight
    Toks Ade (Chatham, England, 3-2, 83kg, 6'1", 1-22-83, Paul Wiffen, 00447960730572)
    VS Shaun Mannix (Clacton, England, 9-1, 82kg, 5'11", 17-12-99, Steve Anderson, 00447539254198)
    WINNER: Shaun Mannix by unanimous decision, 40-36, 39-38, 40-36.


  24. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Heavyweight
    Stacey Dunn (St Bedmunds, England, 74-10, 105kg, 6'3", 1-3-77, Steve Anderson, 00447539254198)
    VS Craig Doughlin (Bexhill on Sea, England, 15-6-2, 124.5kg, 6'3", 7-30-86, Matt Braybrook, 00447792758970)
    WINNER: Stacey Dunn by corner retirement at the end of round 1.
    Craig Doughlin receives a 30 day IAB medical suspension until 16th April 2018.


  25. IAB AMATEUR BOXING: Featherweight
    Mason Roberts (Harold Wood, England, 1-0, 57.3kg, 5'6", 1-26-93, Will Jones, 00447534069180)
    VS Ellison Kuta (Clacton on Sea, England, 1-1, 56.8kg, 5'9", 4-19-96, Steve Anderson, 00447539254198)
    WINNER: Mason Roberts by unanimous decision, 29-27, 29-27, 30-28.





WEDNESDAY, March 14th, 2018, AT 2:30 PM/ PST




Results From Fighting Tigers Gym's
"PANTHEON FIGHT SERIES 14"
March 3rd, 2018 - Hastings, England




  • TITLE BOUT RESULTS

    1. IKF Amateur Women's Unified Rules
      English Flyweight Title

      Nora Szgedi (London, England, 3-2, 52.8kg, 5'7", 11-28-86, Denes Kozma, 00447910182340)
      VS Jemima Beal (Hastings, England, 6-2, 52.8kg, 5', 2-17-98, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911 - PHOTO)
      WINNER: Jemima Beal by unanimous decision, 49-44, 50-43, 50-43.


    2. IKF Amateur Women's Unified Rules
      Southern Area Lightweight Title

      Dani Blair (Forest Gate, England, 4-1, 59.95kg, 5'9", 6-10-93, Paul Marat, 00447432664783 - PHOTO)
      VS Lexi Rook (Eastbourne, England, 3-1-1, 59.5kg, 5'7", 8-22-95, Jon Lambert, 00447393509521)
      WINNER: Dani Blair by split decision, 48-47, 48-47, 46-49.


    3. IAB Amateur Boxing
      English Super Heavyweight Title

      Mickey Parker (Havant, England, 23-5-3, 109.7kg, 6', 5-8-92, Billy Bessey, 00447865930965)
      VS Craig Doughlin (Bexhill on Sea, England, 13-4-2, 122.6kg, 6'3", 7-30-86, Matt Braybrook, 00447792758970)
      RESULT: Split decision Draw, 48-47, 48-48, 47-50.


    4. IKF Amateur Unified Rules
      Southern Area Welterweight Title

      Devrim Kowlaski (Brighton, England, 4-0-1, 66.3kg, 5'5", 9-19-80, Kenny Moyston, 00447521660525 - PHOTO)
      VS Max Foord (Catsfield, England, 8-5-2, 66.8kg, 5-28-92, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911)
      WINNER: Devrim Kowalski by TKO 1:32 round 2.
      Max Foord receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 2nd April 2018.


    5. IKF Amateur Unified Rules
      British Middleweight Title

      Darren Leston (Charlton, England, 22-15-2, 74.5kg, 5'10", 10-31-87, Michael Tekki, 00447729024794)
      VS Henri Burnham (Battle, England, 9-2-2, 75kg, 6'2", 2-13-91, Andy Chambers, 00447970143131)
      WINNER: Henri Burnham by unanimous decision 48-46, 49-45, 48-46.


    6. ISCF Amateur MMA
      British Middleweight Title

      Fraser Cook (Worthing, England, 5-2, 83.9kg, 6'1", 11-30-90, Dev Dillon, 00447896007505)
      VS Steven Hill (Hastings, England, 6-0, 82.7kg, 6', 7-2-93, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911 - PHOTO)
      WINNER: Steven Hill by G&P Stoppage at 2:03 of round 3.
      Fraser Cook receives a 30 day ISCF medical suspension until 2nd April 2018.



  • REMAINING BOUT RESULTS

    1. SFS PRO 4 MAN TOURNAMENT SEMI FINAL
      Marcel Adeyemi (Edgeware, England, 21-8-1, 67.6kg, 5'9", 5-29-96, Lyndon Knowles, 00447833447201)
      VS Georgi Rodriguez (Erith, England, 12-1, 66.5kg, 5'10", 10-10-94, Michael Tekki, 00447729024794)
      WINNER: Marcel Adeyami by KO at 1:50 of round 1.
      Georgi Rodriguez receives a 45 day IKF medical suspension until 17th April 2018.


    2. SFS PRO 4 MAN TOURNAMENT SEMI FINAL
      Tom Kenney (Aylesbury, England, 2-5-2, 67.4kg, 5'11", 3-12-87, Ashley Gettings, 00447921812495)
      VS Steve Keen (Sutton, England, 6-3, 67kg, 5'10", 10-2-93, Maria Wonless, 00447730737152)
      WINNER: Steve Keen by unanimous decision, 30-27, 29-28, 29-28.


    3. SFS PRO 4 MAN TOURNAMENT FINAL
      Marcel Adeyami
      VS Steve Keen (Sutton, England, 6-3, 67kg, 5'10", 10-2-93, Maria Wonless, 00447730737152)
      WINNER: Marcel Adeymi by TKO at 1:48 of round 1.
      Steve Keen receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 2nd April 2018.


    4. IKF Amateur Unified Rules: Light Welterweight
      Ron Tse (London. England, 5-6, 64.5kg, 5'6", 8-12-89, Farhan, 00447446257963)
      VS Matt Plumstead (Eastbourne, England, 6-1, 64kg, 5'11", 5-4-97, Jon Lambert, 00447968515270)
      WINNER: Matt Plumstead by TKO at :42 seconds of round 3.
      Ron Tse receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 2nd April 2018.


    5. IKF Amateur Unified Rules: Light Welterweight
      Riyad Seydou (La Madeleine, France, 4-1, 63kg, 5'10", 4-16-90, Dimitri Silolack, 0760415085)
      VS George Jacobs (Hastings, England, 1-5, 62.7kg, 5'10", 12-25-96, Andy Chambers, 00447759390911)
      WINNER: Riyad Seudou by unanimous decision, 29-26, 29-26, 30-29.


    6. IAB Amateur Boxing
      Tom Brain (Waterloovile, England, 3-4, 70.7kg, 5'8", 10-8-96, Billy Bessey, 00447865930960)
      VS Dan Mintern (St Leonards, England, 1-1, 70.8kg, 5'10", 6-5-89, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911)
      WINNER: Dan Mintern by TKO at 1:38 of round 2.
      Tom Brain receives a 30 day IAB medical suspension until 2nd April 2018.


    7. IAB Amateur White Collar Boxing
      Ashley Baldwin (Pinner, England, 2-2, 72.4kg, 5'10", 6-8-97, Colin Lions, 00447392955522)
      VS Jareth Mansfield (St Leonards, England, 0-3, 72.4kg, 5'9", 6-11-93, Graham Towse, 00447739390911)
      WINNER: Ashley Baldwin by TKO at :38 seconds of round 3.
      Jareth Mansfield receives a 30 day IAB medical suspension until 2nd April 2018.


    8. IAB Amateur Boxing
      Rick Vonsaykham (Tourcoing, France, 1-2, 67.7kg, 5'11", 12-8-90, Dimitri Silalack, 0612242063)
      VS Aaron Davies (St Leonards, England, 3-0, 66.9kg, 6'1", 10-22-94, Andy Chambers, 00447739390911)
      WINNER: Aaron Davies by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.


    9. IAB Amateur Boxing
      Sueban Malik (Watford, England, 2-2, 81.5kg, 5'10", 6-17-99, Colin Lions, 00447814708411)
      VS Atul Brooker (St Leonards, England, 6-1, 84.6kg, 6', Andy Chambers, 00447739390911)
      WINNER: Sueban Malik by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.














MORE FIGHT RESULTS...




Results From TKO Promotions
"Kombat Zone - Warriors"
February 24th, 2018 - Rochester, England



  • WHO: TKO Promotions
  • WHERE: Casino Rooms, Rochester, England
  • WHAT: IKF Kickboxing & IAB Boxing
  • IKF/IAB Event Representative: Bill Henderson
  • IKF/IAB Referee: Pete Richardson
  • IKF/IAB Judges: Sean Toomey, Clara Norman, Ed Smith
  • IKF/IAB Timekeeper: Bill Henderson
  • IKF/IAB Ringside Physician: Dr G Buam
  • Ambulance Service: Box Med Paramedic Team
  • PROMOTER: Mr. Colin Payne at 00447506129285


  • TITLE BOUT RESULTS

    1. IKF Junior Girls Amateur Unified Rules
      British Flyweight Title

      Charlotte Gray (Hatherleigh, England, 18-1, 52.4kg, 5'4", 7-18-02, Steve Pender, 00447764570518)
      VS Phoebe Cumiskey (Gravesend, England, 41-2, 51.5kg, 5'5", 6-6-03, Paul Haworth, 00447921779852)
      WINNER: Phoebe Cumiskey by unanimous decision, 50-45, 50-45, 50-45.


    2. IKF Junior Amateur Full Contact Rules
      British Flyweight Title

      Curtis Moran (Middlesborough, England, 14-5, 53.1kg, 5'7", 6-5-02, Gary Jowers, 00447778221676 - PHOTO)
      VS Luke Wallace (Ramsgate, England, 9-2, 51.4kg, 5'11", 2-10-01, Mark White, 00447974733782)
      WINNER: Curtis Moran by RSF at 1:15 of round 3.
      Luke Wallace receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 27th March 2018.


    3. IKF Junior Amateur Unified Rules
      British Featherweight Title

      Josh Breslin (Okehampton, England, 17-6, 57.3kg, 5', 10-19-01, Steve Pender, 00447764570518)
      VS Tommy West Jnr (Tunbridge Wells, England, 10-2, 58.1kg, 5'5", 3-6-03, Lewis Pears, 07930 474388)
      WINNER: Tommy West Jr by majority decision, 49-45, 49-45, 47-47.


    4. IKF Amateur United Rules
      Southern Area Lightweight Title

      Sheridan Taylor (Dacorum, England, 5-2-1, 58.7kg, 5'4", 1-8-97, Lewis Taylor, 00447875955948 - PHOTO)
      VS Rytis Vilionis (Sittingbourne, England, 6-5-1, 59.7kg, 5'10", 3-24-83, Colin Payne, 00447506129285)
      WINNER: Sheridan Taylor by majority decision, 49-45, 48-48, 49-46.


    5. IKF Amateur Full Contact Rules
      English Light Welterweight Title

      Adam Jensen (South Shields, England, 19-8-2, 64kg, 5'8", 11-21-96, Steve East, 00447921185113 - PHOTO)
      VS Matt Geere (Linford, England, 5-3-1, 64.5kg, 5'10", 8-31-96, Ricky Lock, 00447809119333)
      WINNER: Adam Jensen by unanimous decision, 50-44, 48-45, 47-46.


    6. IKF Amateur Full Contact Rules
      Southern Area Super Welterweight Title

      George French (Hastings, England, 9-4, 69.2kg, 5'10", 3-23-93, Carl Denne, 00447454681788)
      VS Simon Medhurst (Bexhill, England, 4-0, 69.5kg, 5'10", 9-20-90, Matt Braybrook, 00447792758970 - PHOTO)
      WINNER: Simon Medhurst by majority decision 49-48, 48-48, 48-47.


    7. IKF Junior Amateur Unified Rules
      British Super Lightweight Title

      Kraig Green (Lincoln, England, 7-3-1, , 5'9", 9-30-2000, Shawn Burton, 00447713080404)
      VS Chayden Carpenter (Rochester, England, 12-1, 62kg , 5'9", 1-27-01, Colin Payne, 00447506129285 - PHOTO)
      WINNER: Chayden Carpenter by KO at :50 seconds of round 1.
      Kraig Green receives a 45 day IKF medical suspension until 11th April 2018.


    8. IKF Junior Amateur Unified Rules
      British Welterweight Title

      Alex Hook (Tunbridge Wells, England, 11-1, 66kg, 5'9", 12-5-01, Lewis Pears, 07930 474388)
      VS Connor George (Chatham, England, 18-5-1, 66.5kg, 5'10", 6-21-01, Paul Wiffen, 00447549159555)
      WINNER: Connor George by split decision, 48-47, 50-45, 47-48.


  • REMAINING BOUT RESULTS

    1. IKF Junior Amateur Full Contact Rules
      Straw-weight

      Adis Mursados (London, England, Gzim Nikaj)
      VS Daniel Hearn (Battersea, England, 9-4-2, 43.9kg, 4'11", 10-5-02, Jane Hearn, 00447763277261)
      WINNER: Adis Mursados by split decision, 30-27, 30-28, 28-29.


    2. IKF Junior Amateur Light Contact
      Junior Bantamweight

      Lilly May Ridlay (Middlesborough, England, 2-2, 30.07kg, 4'4", 6-14-06, Ron Gray, 00447852222194)
      VS Shanna Hovell (Gravesend, England, Paul Haworth, 00447921779852)
      WINNER: Lily May Ridlay by unanimous decision 30-28, 29-28, 30-27.


    3. IKF Junior Amateur Full Contact Rules
      Junior Welterweight

      Prochar Skorbotov (Chadwell, England, 0-1, 36.1kg, 4', 9-23-06, Ricky Lock, 00447809119333)
      VS George Savage (Higham, England, 15-4-2, 4', 5-24-06 , Paul Haworth, 00447921779852)
      WINNER: George Savage by majority decision, 30-28, 30-30, 30-27.


    4. IKF Junior Amateur Full Contact Rules
      Xavier Ralph (Bexhill, England, 3-0, 54kg, 5'5", 5-22-03, Matt Braybrook, 00447792758970)
      VS Ethan Burke (Ramsgate, England, 1-1-1, 52.7kg, 8-8-03, Mark White, 00447974733782)
      WINNER: Xavier Ralph by split decision 28-29, 30-27, 29-28.


    5. IKF Junior Amateur Unified Rules
      Bantamweight

      Jack Lake (Chatham, England, 5-0, 51kg, 5'4", 9-16-03, Paul Wiffen, 00447858838540)
      VS Billy Richards (Basildon, England, 2-1, 53kg, 5'4", 10-24-04, Tony Willis, 01268 330050)
      WINNER: Jack Lake by split decision, 28-29, 30-28, 29-28.


    6. IKF Junior Amateur Unified Rules
      Lightweight / Inter Gym Match-up

      Ben Etheridge (Watford, England, 0-3, 59.3kg, 5'7", 5-27-01, Colin Lewis, 00447814708411)
      VS Jeevan Rakar (Chatham, England, 8-3-1, 58.7kg, 5'6", 8-8-00, Colin Payne, 00447506129285)
      WINNER: Jeevan Rakar by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28, 29-28.


    7. IKF Amateur Full Contact Rules
      Super Heavyweight

      Matt Nicklin (Willenhall, England, 3-3, 136.7kg, 6', 5-29-90, TRAINER? 00447790353718)
      VS Steve Martin (Hastings, England, 2-0, 112.3kg, 6'4", 9-7-89, Matt Braybrook, 004477927589910)
      WINNER: Steve Martin by TKO at 1:18 of round 3.
      Matt Nicklin receives a 30 day IKF Medical suspension until 27th March 2018.


    8. IKF Amateur Full Contact Rules
      Super Lightweight

      Rachel Stamp (Bexhill on Sea, England, 1-2, 62.8kg, 5'4", 12-15-99, Matt Braybrook, 00447792758970)
      VS Aysel Garip (Westbrook, England, 1-0, 60.4kg, 5'6", 3-07-99, Mark White, 00447924733782)
      WINNER: Aysil Garip by unanimous decision, 29-27, 30-27, 29-27.


    9. IKF Amateur Unified Rules
      Super Welterweight

      Alex Gold (Hatfield, England, 1-0, 67.5kg, 5'10", 9-16-84, Lewis Pears, 00447939858251)
      VS Luke O'Grady (Chatham, England, 0-1, 69.1kg, 5'10", 8-6-84, Colin Payne, 00447506129285)
      WINNER: Alex Gold by unanimous decision, 30-26, 30-26, 30-26.


    10. IKF Amateur Unified Rules
      Super Lightweight

      Callum Noviello (Hemel Hempstead, England, 4-3, 61.9kg, 5'6", 8-21-95, Lewis Taylor, 00447980038561)
      VS Taylor Sellers (Sleaford, England, 3-0, 61.7kg, 5'10", 12-17-98, Shawn Burton, 01529304972)
      WINNER: Taylor Sellers by RSF at 1:40 of round 2.
      Callum Noviello receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 27th March 2018.


    11. IKF Amateur Unified Rules
      Light Welterweight

      Emma Ibrahim (Dartford, England, 4-3, 62.8kg, 5'6", 2-27-95, Mikey Thomas, 00447506259765)
      VS Tegan Hacker (Chatham, England, 6-3, 64kg, 5'6", 11-30-99, Colin Payne, 00447506129285)
      WINNER: Tegan Hacker by TKO at 1:53 of round 2.
      Emma Ibrahim receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 27th March 2018.


    12. IAB Amateur Boxing
      Featherweight

      Siobhan Keppler (Battle, England, 4-2, 56kg, 5'5", 1-18-91, Graham Towse, 00447739390911)
      VS Terri Naylor (Romford, England, 4-1, 54kg, 5'3", 12-21-99, Will Jones, 00447414527603)
      WINNER: Siobhan Keppler by unanimous decision, 30-27, 30-27, 30-27.


    13. IAB Amateur Boxing
      Lightweight

      Jermaine Robinson (Gravesend, England, 1-1, 69.2kg, 5'7", 1-24-82, Paul Haworth, 00447921779852)
      VS Safeerullah Safie (Gillingham, England, 3-0, 60.3kg, 5'8", 7-8-99, Colin Payne, 00447506129285)
      WINNER: Safeerullah Safie by TKO at :30 seconds of round 1.
      Jermaine Robinson receives a 30 day IKF medical suspension until 27th March 2018.

























MONDAY, February 26th, 2018, AT 8:45 PM/ PST





Results From Adrenalin Fight Night
"Adrenalin Comes to Tenby"
February 23rd, 2018 - Tenby, Wales




  • WHO: Adrenaline Fight Nights
  • WHERE: Tenby Leisure Centre, Wales
  • WHAT: IKF Kickboxing, ISCF MMA & IAB Boxing
  • IKF/ISCF/IAB Event Representative: Carl Sams
  • IKF/ISCF/IAB Referee: John Cooper
  • IKF/ISCF/IAB Judges: Sean Toomey, Clara Norman, Carl Sams
  • IKF/ISCF/IAB Timekeeper: Lisa Cooper
  • IKF/ISCF/IAB Ringside Physician: Dr G Buam
  • Ambulance Service: South Wales Paramedic Services
  • PROMOTER: Mr James Wallis at 00447837630084


  1. IKF Amateur Unified Rules: Super Lightweight
    Kieran Thomas (Bryncoch, Wales, 1-1-1, 61.1kg, 6', 4-23-98, James Wallis, 00447837630084)
    VS Morgan Monk (St Porth, Wales, 1-1-1, 60.7kg, 5'10", 12-28-95, Brad Evans, 00447595583398)
    WINNER: Morgan Monk by RSF at :24 seconds of round 3.
    Kieran Thomas receives a 30 day medical suspension until 25th March 2018.


  2. IKF Amateur Unified Rules: Light Middleweight
    Matthew Williams (Swansea, Wales, 1-0, 71.5kg, 5'10", 10-6-97, Aidan James, 00447480217158)
    VS Jason England (Swindon, England, 0-2, 70.4kg, 5'11", 8-15-84, Dan Hughes, 00447833663690)
    WINNER: Matthew Williams by RSF at 1:37 of round 1
    Jason England receives 30 day IKF medical suspension until 25th March 2018.


  3. ISCF Pro MMA: Bantamweight
    Brad Evans (Rhondda, Wales, 1-6, 60.8kg, 5'4", 7-19-77, Self, 00447595583798)
    VS Paul Rogers (Pembroke Dock, Wales, 2-2, 60.9kg, 5'8", 7-15-89, Stuart Tyrie, 00447462200006)
    WINNER: Paul Rogers by rear naked choke submission at 2:53 of round 1


  4. ISCF Amateur MMA: Welterweight
    Jamie Goff (Pembroke Dock, Wales, 5-0, 75.6kg, 5'9", 1-27-91, Stuart Tyrie, 00447462200006)
    VS Mike Fisher (Merseyside, England, 3-2, 77.kg, 5'7", 2-14-96, Self, 00446724328644)
    WINNER: Jamie Goff by G&P stoppage at 2:25 of round 2.
    Mike Fisher receives a 30 day ISCF medical suspension until 25th March 2018.


  5. ISCF Amateur MMA: Bantamweight
    Thomas Tovey (Swansea, Wales, 1-0, 61.5kg 5'9", 4-12-99, Joseph Williams, 00447904099274)
    VS Ricky George (Swansea, Wales, 0-1, 59.3kg, 5'5", 3-14-91, Dan Pollare, 00447933783837)
    WINNER: Thomas Tovey by G&P stoppage at 1:17 of round 1.
    Ricky George receives a 30 day ISCF medical suspension until 25th March 2018.


  6. ISCF Amateur MMA: Lightweight
    Sean Meaney (Pembroke Dock, Wales, 4-4, 68.9kg, 5'10", 1-7-88, Stuart Tyrie, 00447462200006)
    VS James Myers (Newcastle upon Tyne, England, 2-11, 65.5kg, 6'1", 9-20-94, Andrew Wile, 01912891508)
    WINNER: Sean Meaney by TKO at :22 seconds of round 1.
    James Myers receives a 30 day ISCF medical suspension until 25th March 2018.


  7. ISCF Amateur MMA: Lightweight
    Bogan Grad (Graz, Austria, 16-5, KBX: 4-3, 68.9kg, 5'10", 9-28-95, Gerhard Ettl, 06604345004)
    VS Scott Pederson (Cardiff, Wales, 14-5 KBX: 6-0, Box: 1-1, 69.9kg, 5'10", 11-30-96, Chris Rees, 00447419298660)
    WINNER: Scott Pederson by split decision, 29-28, 28-29, 29-28.


  8. ISCF Amateur MMA: Light Heavyweight
    Florian Aberger (Graz, Austria, 14-4, KBX 2-0, 91.6kg, 6'2", 3-17-95, Gerhard Ettl, 06604345004)
    VS Tom Jones (Aberdare, Wales, 2-1, 92.6kg, 6', 3-4-93, Jamie Weaver, 00447496688698)
    WINNER: Florian Aberger by unanimous decision, 29-28, 30-27, 29-28.


  9. IAB Amateur Boxing: Welterweight
    Kieran Williams (Swansea, Wales, 1-3, 63.4kg, 5'8", 4-22-88, Kelly Mainwaring, 00447795271676)
    VS Ben Miles (Swansea, Wales, 1-0 MMA: 8-3, 64.kg, 5'9", 12-4-95, Chris Rees, 00447419298660)
    WINNER: Ben Miles by unanimous decision, 29-28, 29-28, 30-27.




Past IAB News - Click Here

HOME - NEWS - EVENTS - RANKINGS - SANCTIONING - RULES & REGULATIONS - ABOUT IAB - WEIGHTS - LINKS - CONTACT